Display Title

Grants & Grantees

As a multidisciplinary grantmaker dedicated to fostering a vibrant community, the Center awards Project grants in Performance and Exhibitions & Public Interpretation, and twelve annual Fellowships which provide unrestricted grants to individual artists working in all disciplines.

Grants and Grantees

DateTitleGranteeProgram
2013

Free to Love: The Cinema of the Sexual Revolution

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

The Welling Project

Brandywine Conservancy and Brandywine River MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Barbara Kasten

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Consumption: A Project on Pearl Street conceived by Rick Lowe

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Tragédie et Comédie

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2013

OutBeat: A Queer Jazz Festival

William Way LGBT Community CenterPerformance
2013

Music for Saxophones: Heritage/Evolution

PRISM QuartetPerformance
2013

So Percussion's Where (we) Live

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

Then and Now: Jazz Cubano

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2013

Philadelphia Freedom Festival

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2013

New Paths Festival

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2013

bb/he and dg/together again

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2013

Malavika Sarukkai in The Eternal River—A Journey in Bharatanatyam

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2013

The Dance Apocalypse

Gabrielle RevlockPerformance
2013

Bad Blood

PhiladancoPerformance
2013

Available Light

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

Nuevo Flamenco: The Galván Legacy

Pasión y ArtePerformance
2013

Midway Avenue

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2013

Exploration of Voice and Choreography with Pauline Oliveros

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2013

open notebook: crazy beautiful

Tania IsaacPerformance
2012

Don Juan Comes Home from Iraq

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2012

The Body Lautrec

Mary Tuomanen and Aaron CromiePerformance
2012

The Object Lesson

Geoff SobellePerformance
2012

Wide Awake: A Civil War Cabaret

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2012

Three Sisters

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2012

red black & GREEN: a blues

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2012

Research and Planning for New Institutional Partnerships

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceManagement
2012

The Winter's Tale

People's LightPerformance
2012

New Internal Fundraising Structure

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyManagement
2012

METER Program

MusicopiaManagement
2012

Community Engagement Strategies: First Research, Now Action

Fleisher Art MemorialManagement
2012

Community Engagement Program

Curtis Institute of MusicManagement
2012

Strategic Planning

The Clay StudioManagement
2012

Public Funding Platform

The Conservation Center for Art & Historic ArtifactsManagement
2012

Urban Equilibrium—Planning for New Environmental Art

Schuylkill Center for Environmental EducationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Demetrius Oliver: Canicular

The Print CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Dancing around the Bride: Cage, Cunningham, Johns, Rauschenberg, and Duchamp

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Song Dong and Yin Xiuzhen: The Way of Chopsticks

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Paul Evans: Crossing Boundaries and Crafting Modernism

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Jason Rhoades, Four Roads

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Han Bennink and Peter Brötzmann: Drawings, Paintings & Objects

Ars Nova WorkshopExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Exploration of Public Performance for Dialogue Around Disability Issues

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Muslim Voices of Philadelphia

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Programming at the John Coltrane House

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Structure and Surface

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Playing with the Past: A Digital History Toolkit

Drexel University College of Medicine Legacy Center ArchivesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Conflicts in Chemistry: The Case of Plastics

Chemical Heritage FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2012

Mississippi Blues Project

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2012

Sounds of India: Influences and Integration of Folk Melodies in Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2012

Silent Night

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2012

The Harbison Project

Network for New MusicPerformance
2012

Julia Wolfe's Anthracite Fields

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2012

Raga Samay Festival

Crossroads MusicPerformance
2012

Cage: Beyond Silence

BowerbirdPerformance
2012

Arab Music Concert Series

Al-Bustan Seeds of CulturePerformance
2012

The Unofficial Guide to Audience Watching Performance

Raphael XavierPerformance
2012

Massenet's Don Quichotte

Academy of Vocal ArtsPerformance
2012

Mash-Up Body Lab

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2012

SoMoS

Merián SotoPerformance
2012

3x3: Movement Voices for a Bharatanatyam Dancer

Viji RaoPerformance
2012

Private Places

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2012

Artifact Suite

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2012

Body Against Body

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2012

Yatran Choreography; Recovery and Restaging

Taras LewyckyjPerformance
2012

Exploring the Intersection of Traditional and Contemporary Practice

Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum EnsemblePerformance
2012

New Work by Susan Rethorst

Group Motion Dance CompanyPerformance
2012

"Rhythmning" & Improvising History

Germaine IngramPerformance
2012

Susan Rethorst: Inquiring Mind/Choreographic Mind

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2011

Elephant Room

Geoff SobellePerformance
2011

Red-Eye to Havre de Grace

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2011

Exploring Female Sexuality and Desire Through Clown

Charlotte FordPerformance
2011

Our Class

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2011

Zero Cost House

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2016

(Dis)placed: Expressions of Identity in Transition

Al-Bustan Seeds of CultureExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Food Court

FringeArtsPerformance
2011

Fallow

People's LightPerformance
2011

In This Place... and If She Stood

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2011

The News with Dan Hoyle

First Person ArtsPerformance
2011

It's My Party: The Women and Comedy Project

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2011

Five-Year Strategic Plan

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaManagement
2011

Visiting Curators Initiative

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2011

Visual Arts Program

FringeArtsManagement
2011

Strategic Plan and Leadership Transition

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectManagement
2011

FRAME

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2011

METER Planning Process

MusicopiaManagement
2011

Strategic Business Planning

InterAct Theatre CompanyManagement
2011

Social Media and New Technology Strategies

Association for Public ArtManagement
2011

Nursery Manager and New Public Programs

Bartram's GardenManagement
2011

The Writers' Room

Arden Theatre CompanyManagement
2011

New Staffing and Operations

Asian Arts InitiativeManagement
2011

Muhal Meets the Wonderful Sound

Warriors of the Wonderful SoundPerformance
2011

The Confluence of Hindustani and Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2011

Music in New Spain

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2011

Rodin Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2011

Irish Traditional Music: Influences from the West of Ireland

Philadelphia Ceili GroupPerformance
2011

Africa, the Call and Response

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2011

Skins & Songs

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2011

Sonic Arts Union

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2011

The Gulf (between you and me)

The CrossingPerformance
2011

Inspired by the Spiritual

Astral ArtistsPerformance
2011

Self-Organized Spaces on Their Own Terms

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Mixplace Studio

Slought FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Doing Time/Depth of Surface

PhilagrafikaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Zoe Strauss: Ten Years

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Lighting and Electrical System Improvement

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Centennial Building Preservation

Shofuso, Friends of the Japanese House and GardenExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

War Stories: Hard Earned. Unforgettably Told.

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Imagine Africa @ Penn Museum

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Emancipating Cliveden

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

The Greenhouse Projects

American Philosophical Society MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Financial Software Upgrade

Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel UniversityManagement
2010

Preservation of the Catholic Chaplain's Office and Its Murals

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Mobile Publication Studio

MegawordsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Five Acts: Chronicles of Dissent

David Dempewolf / Yuka Yokoyama (a.k.a. Marginal Utility)Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Stefan Sagmeister: The Happy Show

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Artist Residency with Sarah Sze

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

Social Practice Lab Series

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2011

John Jasperse's Fort Blossom

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2010

WHaLE OPTICS

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2010

Macbeth

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2010

The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Theatre ExilePerformance
2010

Ruined

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Devil and Mister Punch

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

Dividing the Estate

People's LightPerformance
2010

Extremely Public Displays of Privacy

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2010

Dublin by Lamplight

Inis Nua Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Flea and the Professor

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2010

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2010

The Pride of Parnell Street

Act II PlayhousePerformance
2010

Our Show of Shows and Laughter on the 23rd Floor

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2010

Branding and Marketing Plan

Wyck AssociationManagement
2010

Wilma Vision Fund

The Wilma TheaterManagement
2010

New Strategic Plan

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceManagement
2010

Three-Year Strategic Plan

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraManagement
2010

Pig Iron School for Advanced Performance Training

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyManagement
2010

Integrating Art and Education Into Future Programming

People's LightManagement
2010

Research and Development for New Program Ideas

Opera PhiladelphiaManagement
2010

Communications and Branding Consultant

Greater Philadelphia Cultural AllianceManagement
2010

Restructuring the nEW Festival

Melanie Stewart Dance TheatreManagement
2010

Operating Plan for Multi-Tenant Art Facility

Asian Arts InitiativeManagement
2010

Paul Evans Retrospective Planning

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Planning for Jason Rhoades, Four Roads

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Quadruple-Consciousness

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Wharton Esherick and the Birth of the American Modern

University of Pennsylvania LibrariesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

John Cage: How to Get Started

Slought FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956–1974

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Let Me Tell You About a Dream I Had: The Miss Rockaway Armada

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Pop Cinema: Art and Film in the UK and US, 1950s – 1970s

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

The Quay Brothers' Through the Weeping Glass: On the Consolations of Life Everlasting (Limbos & Afterbreezes in the Mütter Museum)

The College of Physicians/Mütter MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Tacita Dean: JG

Arcadia ExhibitionsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Johann Friedrich Fasch Premieres

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2010

A Royal Christening

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2010

Bang on a Can Marathon

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

New Commissions Based on Ellsworth Kelly's Seine

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2010

The Case of Chen Shimei, The Wild Boar Forest, and The Jade Bracelet

Philadelphia Chinese Opera SocietyPerformance
2010

Trade Winds: New Music Explores Asia

Network for New MusicPerformance
2010

Phaedra

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2010

Dave Holland Big Band

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2010

Next Generation Project

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2010

Mahler 100/Schoenberg 60

Dolce Suono Chamber Music Concert SeriesPerformance
2010

Angel's Bone

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2010

Blues at the Crossroads

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2010

A Composer's Portrait

Chamber Orchestra of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2010

Seneca Sounds

The CrossingPerformance
2010

The Cunning Little Vixen

Curtis Institute of MusicPerformance
2010

American Sublime

BowerbirdPerformance
2010

Great Black Music

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2010

Planning for Muslim Voices of Philadelphia

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Planning for Fighting for Democracy

National Constitution CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Developing Digital Programming on the History of Women in Medicine

Drexel University College of Medicine Legacy Center ArchivesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Constituent-Based Preservation Planning

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Prototyping the First Person Museum

First Person ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Interpretation of the Chew Family's History

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Community-Based Preservation Planning

Bartram's GardenExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Preservation of a National Historic Landmark Synagogue

Beth Sholom Synagogue Preservation FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2010

Restaging Dances for Tour

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2010

Flatland 2010

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2010

2011 Latin Roots & Rhythms Festival

Raices Culturales LatinoAmericanasPerformance
2010

New Work with Collaborators Todd Reynolds and Luke Dubois

Meredith RaineyPerformance
2010

Choreographers Project and Masters Exchange with Ralph Lemon

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2010

Lucinda Childs' Dance

FringeArtsPerformance
2010

TAKES

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2010

Presentation of Fly: Five First Ladies of Dance

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2010

Roland Petit's Carmen

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2010

Company Training Project

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2010

Choreographic Research with Sophiline Cheam Shapiro

Amanda MillerPerformance
2010

Acquisition of Choreography by Dianne McIntyre

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2010

Parallel Destinies

Germaine IngramPerformance
2010

The Lives of Giants by the Khmer Arts Ensemble

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2010

Basil Twist's Petrushka

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2010

American Premiere of More Mouvements für Lachenmann

BowerbirdPerformance
2011

Directing My Dancers/Directing Myself

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2011

This Town Is a Mystery

Headlong Performance
2011

Cómplices by Rosario Toledo of Sevilla, Spain

Pasión y ArtePerformance
2011

Sidi Larbi's Play and Shantala Shivalingappa's Namasya

FringeArtsPerformance
2011

Carnival, a New Work by Mark Morris

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2011

The Flight Attendants

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2011

Joan Myers Brown & the Audacious Hope of the Black Ballerina: A Biohistory of American Performance

Brenda Dixon GottschildPerformance
2009

Branch Dance Series

Merián SotoPerformance
2009

Costuming and Re-Orchestration of the Carpathian Dances

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2009

Everywhere

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2009

The Farewell

Janet PillaPerformance
2009

Chunky Move's Mortal Engine

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

Collaboration Between Germaine Ingram, Bobby Zankel, and John Dowell

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2009

Local Dance History Project

Philadelphia Dance ProjectsPerformance
2009

In the middle, somewhat elevated

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2009

Rigidigidim De Bamba De: Ruptured Calypso

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2009

TAKES Discovery Grant

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

nEW 2009

Melanie Stewart Dance TheatrePerformance
2009

AXIS Dance Company Residency and Performance

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2009

Battle Hymns

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

Company Training with Hsu-Hui Huang of Cloud Gate Dance Theater

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2009

An Expectation of Violence

Jaamil KosokoPerformance
2009

Ohad Naharin's Passomezzo

Koresh Dance CompanyPerformance
2009

Red Thread

Lisa KrausPerformance
2009

Presentation of Gathering Clouds by Black Grace

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

Improvisation Lab

Headlong Performance
2009

Americana

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2009

New Edge Artists Service Program and Performance Series

Community Education CenterPerformance
2009

Les escailles de la memoire (The Scales of Memory)

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2009

Decadere

Marianela BoanPerformance
2009

New Work with the 2nd Generation Silver Belles

Jaye AllisonPerformance
2009

Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance--New Controller Position

Greater Philadelphia Cultural AllianceManagement
2009

Expanding Audience-Based Initiatives

People's LightManagement
2009

New Director of Legal Services Position

Arts & Business Council of Greater PhiladelphiaManagement
2009

Executive Director Transition

Settlement Music SchoolManagement
2009

New Director of Strategic Planning and Partnerships

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2009

Major Gifts Initiative

FringeArtsManagement
2009

New Managing Director Position

Bristol Riverside TheatreManagement
2011

thINKingDANCE.net

Lisa KrausPerformance
2009

Microworld(s)

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2009

The AI Project

Karen GetzPerformance
2009

Meanwhile...

Madi DistefanoPerformance
2009

A Queer Divine

Sara FelderPerformance
2009

Chicken

Charlotte FordPerformance
2009

Leaving

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2009

Twelfth Night, or What You Will

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

The Select (The Sun Also Rises)

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

Golden Age

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2009

Freedom Club

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2009

August: Osage County

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

InterAct Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

The First Day of School

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2009

Sunday in the Park with George

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2009

Multidisciplinary Interpretive Plan

Wyck AssociationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Collaborative Capacity Building for African-American Historic Sites

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Journeys South

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Community Documentation Workshop

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Germantown Works

Historic GermantownExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Museum Without Walls: AUDIO

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Adaptive Re-Use of Upsala

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

BATCH: An American Bachelor/ette Party Spectacle

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2006

Animal Farm

Performance
2009

Let Me Tell You About a Dream I Had: The Miss Rockaway Armada Discovery Grant

Philadelphia Art AllianceExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Love Letter by Steve Powers

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

The Graphic Unconscious

PhilagrafikaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Dead Flowers

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Bill Morrison and Vijay Iyer: Release

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Sheila Hicks: 50 Years

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Barkley L. Hendricks: Birth of the Cool

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Plausible Artworlds

BasekampExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009

Ai Weiwei: Dropping the Urn

Arcadia ExhibitionsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Cell Block: Stories of the Eastern State Penitentiary

Chamber Music NowPerformance
2008

Operetta

FringeArtsPerformance
2009

The Wizards of the Saxophone Meet the Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Creating a 21st-Century Jazz Vocabulary

Warriors of the Wonderful SoundPerformance
2009

Jan Dismas Zelenka's Lamentations for Holy Week

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2009

Instrumental Maestros of Indian Classical Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2009

Music from a Golden Era: 17th Century Portugal and Spain

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2009

Glass Persephone and Reich Variations

The Philadelphia SingersPerformance
2009

Philadelphia Firsts

The Philadelphia OrchestraPerformance
2009

Wayne Shorter Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2009

Engage 2.0 Premiere Project

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2009

Three Premieres!

Orchestra 2001Performance
2009

Tan Dun's Tea: A Mirror of Soul

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Sabor Latino: A Caribbean Journey

Montgomery County Community CollegePerformance
2009

Roberto Sierra's Missa Latina

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Fresh Ink 2009–10 Season

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2009

Anti-Jazz: The New Thing Revisited

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Samuel Barber's Antony and Cleopatra

Curtis Institute of MusicPerformance
2009

Month of Moderns

The CrossingPerformance
2009

The Mystical Experience

Choral Arts PhiladelphiaPerformance
2009

Free/Form: Composer Portraits

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2009

Aaron Jay Kernis Residency

Astral ArtistsPerformance
2013

Katharina Grosse: psychylustro

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Yinka Shonibare: Magic Ladders

The Barnes FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Planning for Strange Currencies

The Galleries at Moore College of Art & DesignExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Alien She

Vox PopuliExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Philly ReACTS

First Person ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Restoration of Historic Pedestrian Entrance

Friends of Laurel Hill CemeteryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Preservation Work to Address Water Infiltration

Johnson House Historic SiteExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Science and Race: History, Use, and Abuse

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Developing the Chorus for Change

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Funeral for a Home

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Gray Area 3—Negotiating Between Contemporary Design and Historic Preservation

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Specimen Stories: Experiments in Historical Interpretation

Wagner Free Institute of ScienceExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Reassessing the In-Facility Program

Art-ReachManagement
2013

Reinvention Plan

Headlong Management
2013

Creative Place-making Plan for the Adrienne

InterAct Theatre CompanyManagement
2013

American Repertoire Council

Opera PhiladelphiaManagement
2013

Restructuring Plan and Folklore Congress

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectManagement
2013

Restoration and Stewardship Program

Mural Arts Philadelphia Management
2013

The Contemporary Caucus

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Virtual Learning Platform Planning

Philadelphia Young PlaywrightsPerformance
2013

Advanced Performance Training Evaluation

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyManagement
2013

Asset Maps and Community Advocates

Settlement Music SchoolManagement
2013

Fundraising Strategies for Environmental Art

Schuylkill Center for Environmental EducationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

AUX Curatorial Fellowship Program

Vox PopuliManagement
2013

NeXtPN Research Initiative

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaManagement
2013

Business Planning Project

Wyck AssociationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2013

Children's Theater Consortium

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2013

Two Works by Romeo Castellucci

FringeArtsPerformance
2013

The Adults

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2013

The "Work" Project

People's LightPerformance
2013

I Promised Myself to Live Faster

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2013

The Frank Rizzo Project

Theatre ExilePerformance
2012

New Play Frontiers

People's LightPerformance
1999

1999 Grants

1989

1989 Grants

1991

1991 Grants

1992

1992 Grants

1993

1993 Grants

1994

1994 Grants

1995

1995 Grants

1996

1996 Grants

1997

1997 Grants

1998

1998 Grants

2000

2000 Grants

2001

2001 Grants

2002

2002 Grants

2003

2003 Grants

2004

2004 Grants

2005

2005 Grants

2014

Facing Front: The Duets of Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion

Anna DrozdowskiPerformance
2014

Words Adorned: Andalusian Poetry and Music

Al-Bustan Seeds of CulturePerformance
2014

Trisha Brown: In the New Body

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2014

Supper, People on the Move

Silvana CardellPerformance
2014

Seven Responses

The CrossingPerformance
2014

Ally

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumPerformance
2014

action is primary

Meg FoleyPerformance
2014

After the Rehearsal/Persona by Toneelgroep Amsterdam

FringeArtsPerformance
2014

The Bach-Mendelssohn Project

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2014

Re-Place-ing Philadelphia

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2014

Color Theory

PRISM QuartetPerformance
2014

ALIAS

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2014

Pushers

Iquail ShaheedPerformance
2014

Tradition – An Evolving Continuum

Kiranavali VidyasankarPerformance
2014

Zydeco Crossroads

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2014

Pati Hill: Photocopier

Arcadia ExhibitionsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Home – A Community-engaged Exhibition Planning Model

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Ann Hamilton: habitus

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Framing Fraktur

Free Library of Philadelphia FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Strange Currencies

The Galleries at Moore College of Art & DesignExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

An Artist Embedded in History

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Barbara Kasten: Stages

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

A Fierce Kind of Love: Connecting Communities through Story and Dialogue

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Common Touch: The Art of the Senses in the History of the Blind

Library Company of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Awakening the Senses: New Interpretive Approaches at the Morris Arboretum

Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Monument Lab: Creative Speculations for Philadelphia

Penn Institute for Urban ResearchExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Chester Cultural Corridor Initiative

Pennsylvania Humanities CouncilExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Liberian Women's Chorus for Change

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Playgrounds for Useful Knowledge

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

South Asian Art: Experimentation, Interpretation, and Evaluation

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

The Great Migration: A City Transformed (1916-1930)

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

History and Reconstruction

Phillip SeitzExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

reFORM

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2014

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Zoo

Philadelphia ZooAdvancement
2014

Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2014)

Opera PhiladelphiaAdvancement
2015

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Chamber Music Society

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyAdvancement
2015

Advancement Grant: Philadelphia Museum of Art

Philadelphia Museum of ArtAdvancement
2015

An Exploration of Interpretive Approaches to the Arch Street Meeting House

Arch Street Meeting House Preservation TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Cai Guo-Qiang: Fireflies

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

El Viaje (The Journey)

Pablo BatistaPerformance
2015

In Search of Eastman

BowerbirdPerformance
2015

Cliveden's Living Kitchens

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Organize Your Own: The Politics and Poetics of Self-Determination Movements

Daniel TuckerExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Boris Charmatz: Levée des conflits

Drexel University Westphal CollegePerformance
2015

The Rivers Restoration Project: A Freshwater Mussel Hatchery

Fund for the Water WorksExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Elephants on the Avenue: Race, Class and Community in Historic Germantown

Historic GermantownExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

The Pursuit: 50 Years In The Fight for LGBT Rights

Independence Visitor Center CorporationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Endless Shout

Institute of Contemporary ArtPerformance
2015

Charles Sheeler: Fashion, Photography, and Sculptural Form

James A. Michener Art MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

SaltSoul

Jungwoong KimPerformance
2015

Holding It Down: The Veterans' Dreams Project

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2015

Room 21

Lee TusmanPerformance
2015

Sophia's Forest

Lembit BeecherPerformance
2015

Firebird: Reimagined

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2015

The Philadelphia Embassy of the Kingdoms of Elgaland-Vargaland

Mike BullockPerformance
2015

An Investigation of Contingency and the Uses of Data Streams

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2015

Civic Practice

Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy/The Mayor's Fund for PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Breaking the Waves

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2015

Pop Up Garden: An Exploration of the Philadelphia Rail Park

Pennsylvania Horticultural SocietyExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Lights Out: Nat "King" Cole

People's LightPerformance
2015

Departure and Discovery: New Directions at the Apex of Creativity

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2015

Radio Silence

Mural Arts Philadelphia Performance
2015

Hank Willis Thomas: Philly Block Project

Philadelphia Photo Arts CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Advancement Grant: Curtis Institute of Music

Curtis Institute of MusicAdvancement
2015

The Musical World of Don Quixote

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2015

RAIR: Live at the Dump

RAIRExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Raphstravaganza: An Urban Kinetic Experience

Raphael XavierPerformance
2015

Saayujya (The Merging)

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2015

Chopin Without Piano

Swarthmore CollegePerformance
2015

Frankenstein & Dracula: Gothic Monsters, Modern Science

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

SPACES: International Artist Residency Initiative at The Village of Arts and Humanities

The Village of Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2015

Not Your Typical 18th Century Gentleman

The Woodlands Trust for Historic PreservationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

This Is the Week That Is: Political Humor for the Holidays

1812 ProductionsPerformance
2006

Sweetie Pie

Madi DistefanoPerformance
2006

Out of Sight: A Blind Comedy about God, Israel, and My Mom

Sara FelderPerformance
2006

The Emperor Jones

FringeArtsPerformance
2006

A House With No Walls

InterAct Theatre CompanyPerformance
2006

Edward Scissorhands

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2016

Advancement Grant: The Franklin Institute

The Franklin InstituteAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: Please Touch Museum

Please Touch MuseumAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: People's Light

People's LightAdvancement
2016

Person of the Crowd: The Contemporary Art of Flânerie

The Barnes FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

The History Truck W.I.C. Work/Shop

Erin BernardExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

That Which Is Fundamental

BowerbirdPerformance
2016

1734–1735: A Season in the Life of J.S. Bach

Choral Arts PhiladelphiaPerformance
2016

The Life of a Just Sole

Kyle "JustSole" ClarkPerformance
2016

Discovery Grant: The Influenza Pandemic of 1918-1919 in Philadelphia

The College of Physicians/Mütter MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Lydie Breeze Trilogy

EgoPo Classic TheaterPerformance
2016

Composing the Tinnitus Suites: 2016

Daniel FishkinPerformance
2016

Bring Your Own Project

Fleisher Art MemorialExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Brett Bailey: Macbeth Performances and Residency

FringeArtsPerformance
2016

Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art, & Technology 1968-1985

Kelsey Halliday Johnson Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

The Quiet Circus

Headlong Performance
2016

I is for Institute

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Philadelphia Real Book Concerts - New Music in Jazz and Blues

Jazz BridgePerformance
2016

Destiny Estimate

MJ KaufmanPerformance
2016

Close Music for Bodies

Michael KileyPerformance
2016

The Anchoress

David LudwigPerformance
2016

Hello Blackout!

New Paradise LaboratoriesPerformance
2016

Body of Text

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2016

Chester Made Cultural Exploration Zone

Pennsylvania Humanities CouncilExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Monument Lab: A Citywide Public Art and History Exhibition

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Philadelphia Assembled

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2016

Creating Empathy for Animals in Diverse Audiences

Philadelphia ZooExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Rowhouse Workshop

Brian PhillipsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

A Billion Nights On Earth

Thaddeus PhillipsPerformance
2016

A Period of Animate Existence

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2016

Revisiting a Better Philadelphia: 1947-2017

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Breath Beneath

PRISM QuartetExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Where We Belong: Artists in the Archive

South Asian American Digital ArchiveExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Telemann 360º

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2016

Symphony for a Broken Orchestra

Temple ContemporaryPerformance
2016

Perfect Blue

Tiny DynamitePerformance
2016

¡BIENVENIDOS BLANCOS! or WELCOME WHITE PEOPLE!

Alex TorraPerformance
2016

Commonspace

WHYYExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2016

Adapt!

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2016

Advancement Grant: DataArts

DataArtsAdvancement
2016

Advancement Grant: Opera Philadelphia (2016)

Opera PhiladelphiaAdvancement
2008

Planning for Tacita Dean: JG

Arcadia ExhibitionsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Beatrice et Benedict

Academy of Vocal ArtsPerformance
2006

SoundExchange 2007

American Composers Forum, Philadelphia ChapterPerformance
2006

Caroline, or Change

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2006

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Performance
2006

The Cinematic Cello

Performance
2006

Roxanna Panufnik

Choral Arts PhiladelphiaPerformance
2006

Eric Sessler Organ Concerto

Curtis Institute of MusicPerformance
2006

Seraphic Light

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2006

Planning for 2008 Chinatown In/flux: Future Landscape

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Planning for The Puppet Show

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Masonry Preservation

Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Pearl S. Buck House Restoration Work

Pearl S. Buck InternationalExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Tom Chimes: Adventures in 'Pataphysics

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

La Fiamma

Academy of Vocal ArtsPerformance
2008

ACF Philadelphia Presents: Pascal Gallois

American Composers Forum, Philadelphia ChapterPerformance
2008

Orchestra Underground

Annenberg Center LivePerformance
2008

Premiere Recording Grant

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2008

Tête-a-Tête

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaPerformance
2008

Fresh Ink, 2008-09 Season

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2008

Metamorphosis, Premiere Recording

Mendelssohn Club of PhiladelphiaPerformance
2008

Now Again, Premiere Recording

Network for New MusicPerformance
2008

Music and the Visual Arts: 6 New Commissions

Network for New MusicPerformance
2008

An Opera, an Operetta, and a Songbook

Orchestra 2001Performance
2008

The Hollenbeck Commission

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2008

First Soundings

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2008

Reawakenings of American Indian Music

Philadelphia Classical SymphonyPerformance
2008

Jason Moran Commission Project

Philadelphia Museum of ArtPerformance
2008

Krzysztof Penderecki Week

The Philadelphia OrchestraPerformance
2008

Vespers, Premiere Recording

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2008

Nouvelle, Nouvelle: A 16th-Century French Christmas Midnight Mass

Piffaro, the Renaissance BandPerformance
2008

Soundfield@Slought

Slought FoundationPerformance
2008

Showcasing the Modern Masters of Carnatic Music

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2008

From Wealth of Tears to Cheerful Hearts: Odes by Bach and Blow

Tempesta di Mare – Philadelphia Baroque OrchestraPerformance
2008

Clifford Brown: Impact and Influence

University of the ArtsPerformance
2008

Candide

Arden Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Haunted Poe

Brat ProductionsPerformance
2008

Melancholy, A Comedy

Sara FelderPerformance
2008

The Andersen Project

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2008

Cabinet of Wonders, An Impossible History

Gas & Electric ArtsPerformance
2008

The Persians

People's LightPerformance
2008

Grey Gardens

Philadelphia Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Welcome to Yuba City

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2008

Flesh and Blood and Fish and Fowl

Geoff SobellePerformance
2008

Scorched

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2008

Planning for Museum Without Walls: AUDIO

Association for Public ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

National Council on Education in the Ceramic Arts Program Planning

The Clay StudioExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Lace in Translation

The Design Center at Philadelphia UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Preservation Planning for a Community-Based Art Center

Fleisher Art MemorialExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Dirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Megawords Storefront

MegawordsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Preserving the Pearl S. Buck House

Pearl S. Buck InternationalExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Peter Saul: A Retrospective

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

My North/South/West Philly

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

James Castle: A Retrospective

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Preservation Plan and Historic Resources Survey

Preservation Alliance for Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

21st Century Abe

The Rosenbach of the Free Library of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Planning for Pat O'Neill Exhibition

Screening (Nadia Hironaka and Matt Suib)Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Digging Deeper

The Village of Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Paul Robeson House Restoration

West Philadelphia Cultural Alliance Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2008

Commissions of Work by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Helen Pickett

BalletXPerformance
2008

New Edge Performing Artists Residency

Community Education CenterPerformance
2008

Joan Myers Brown Book Research and Development

Brenda Dixon GottschildPerformance
2008

Jérôme Bel and Jan Fabre Choreography

FringeArtsPerformance
2008

Revival

Group Motion Dance CompanyPerformance
2008

Braiding / Unbraiding / Rebraiding

Headlong Performance
2008

Expansion of stuporwoman

Tania IsaacPerformance
2008

New Work by Martha Clarke

Jeanne Ruddy DancePerformance
2008

Izu House Project

Roko KawaiPerformance
2008

Guinea Residency

Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum EnsemblePerformance
2008

Urban Echo

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2008

Landscape on Hold

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2008

Kazimir's Colors

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2008

Philadelphia Dance Projects Presents

Philadelphia Dance ProjectsPerformance
2008

Dance Happens Here 2009

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2008

Expansion of Choreographers Project Residency

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2008

Steppes

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2008

Store

Kate Watson-WallacePerformance
2007

Risk of Flight

BalletXPerformance
2007

Nomad: The River

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2007

Replaced Rituals

Pallabi ChakravortyPerformance
2007

Here Dance Film

Nicole CousineauPerformance
2007

Barren Sceptre Reconstruction

DancefusionPerformance
2007

Walls Behind Walls

Eleone Dance TheatrePerformance
2007

Residency with Carmela Greco

Flamenco OlePerformance
2007

Quasi Normal

Jeanne Ruddy DancePerformance
2007

Dance Happens Here 2007

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2017

Advancement Grant: Penn Museum, University of Pennsylvania

Penn Museum, University of PennsylvaniaAdvancement
2017

Advancement Grant: Settlement Music School

Settlement Music SchoolAdvancement
2017

Lovers (for Philadelphia)

Ars Nova WorkshopPerformance
2017

Threads of History: Resurrection of a Textile

Madhusmita BoraPerformance
2017

ear-whispered: works by Tania El Khoury

Bryn Mawr CollegePerformance
2017

In Plain Air

Christ Church Preservation TrustPerformance
2017

Aniara

The CrossingPerformance
2017

Philadelphia Museum of Dance

Drexel University Westphal CollegePerformance
2017

Heiner Goebbels: Imaginary Stages

FringeArtsPerformance
2017

KLANG

Elizabeth HustonPerformance
2017

Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2017

Faith Project

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2017

The Accountant

Trey LyfordPerformance
2017

Frank Zappa – The Yellow Shark

Orchestra 2001Performance
2017

Soul Songs: Inspiring Women of Klezmer

Philadelphia Folklore ProjectPerformance
2017

Let 'im Move You: This Is a Formation

jumatatu m. poePerformance
2017

ARC

Lenny SeidmanPerformance
2017

Gospel Roots of Rock & Soul

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2017

Crimean Tatar Cultural Recovery

Voloshky Ukrainian Dance EnsemblePerformance
2017

AAMP Residency for Art and Social Change

African American Museum in PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

(ex)CHANGE: History Place Presence

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Sound Machines: Kagel's Zwei Mann Orchester

BowerbirdExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Discovery Grant: Planning for Making Place Matter

The Clay StudioExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Hidden Lives Illuminated

Eastern State PenitentiaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Enhancing Views of History: Terracotta Warriors and Augmented Reality

The Franklin InstituteExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Audience Embedded

Historical Society of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Engaging Contemporary Artists at Independence Seaport Museum

Independence Seaport MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Discovering the Selinsgrove Center

Institute on Disabilities at Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Modupúe | Ibaye: The Philadelphia Yoruba Performance Project

Intercultural JourneysExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

The Poison Cookie Jar

John JarboeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Playing and Preserving

Partners for Sacred PlacesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Farm for the City: Growing for Greater Good

Pennsylvania Horticultural SocietyExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Yael Bartana: And Europe Will be Stunned

Philadelphia Museum of ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

The Women's Mobile Museum with Zanele Muholi

Philadelphia Photo Arts CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

America to Zanzibar: Muslim Cultures Near and Far

Please Touch MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Digging Deeper: Field Studies Made Possible by the Waste Stream

RAIRExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Publishing As Practice

Kayla RombergerExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Friends, Peace, and Sanctuary

Swarthmore CollegeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Moundverse Infants

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Building Empathy Through the Arts

Thomas Jefferson UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2017

Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde

University of the ArtsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2006

Tar

Charles O. AndersonPerformance
2006

Scenes View 2

BalletXPerformance
2006

22nd New Edge Residency

Community Education CenterPerformance
2006

Still Unknown

Nicole CousineauPerformance
2006

Numen

Group Motion Dance CompanyPerformance
2006

Cell

Headlong Performance
2006

Rennie Harris Performance Retrospective

Kimmel Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2006

Robert Battle Commission

Koresh Dance CompanyPerformance
2006

The Partita Project

Lisa KrausPerformance
2006

Carmina Burana

Leah Stein Dance CompanyPerformance
2006

Crossing

Kun-Yang Lin/DancersPerformance
2006

Lie to Me and Shorter Stories

Miller RothleinPerformance
2006

Fail Better

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2006

The Breaks

Painted Bride Art CenterPerformance
2006

Jerome Robbins’ In the Night

Pennsylvania BalletPerformance
2006

Civilian/Warrior

Tobin RothleinPerformance
2006

Lavanya: Graceful Expressions of the East

Sruti, the India Music and Dance SocietyPerformance
2006

2006–07 Choreographers Project

Susan Hess Modern DancePerformance
2018

Milford Graves: A Mind-Body Deal

Ars Nova WorkshopExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Killjoy’s Kastle

Timothy BelknapExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

David Hartt: The Histories (Le Mancenillier)

Beth Sholom Synagogue Preservation FoundationExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Black Lives Have Always Mattered: Hidden African American Philadelphia of the Twentieth Century

Charles L. Blockson Afro-American Collection, Temple UniversityExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Spit Spreads Death: The Influenza Pandemic of 1918–19 in Philadelphia

The College of Physicians/Mütter MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Art in Process

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Colored People Time: Mundane Futures, Quotidian Pasts, and Banal Presents

Institute of Contemporary ArtExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Documenting & Interpreting the Philly Jazz Legacy

Jazz BridgeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Reconstruction and the Fourteenth Amendment Project

National Constitution CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Maryanne Amacher: Perceptual Geographies

BowerbirdPerformance
2018

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company Commission

Mann Center for the Performing ArtsPerformance
2018

Superterranean

Pig Iron Theatre CompanyPerformance
2018

Sounds of the Circle

Odean PopePerformance
2018

1000 Ways to Listen

Temple ContemporaryPerformance
2018

The School for Temporary Liveness

University of the ArtsPerformance
2018

There

The Wilma TheaterPerformance
2018

Redrawing History: Indigenous Perspectives on Colonial America

Library Company of PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Dream Dance: The Art of Ed Emshwiller

Lightbox Film Center at International House PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Design With Nature Now

PennDesign, University of PennsylvaniaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Old City Arts History Project

Philadelphia Dance ProjectsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Building Knowledge and Breaking Barriers: Archives-Based Learning

Presbyterian Historical Society Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Revolution Remix: A South Asian American Sound Tour of Historic Philadelphia

South Asian American Digital ArchiveExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Inequality in Bronze: Monumental Plantation Legacies

StentonExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Whitman at 200: Art and Democracy

University of Pennsylvania LibrariesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

Chronicling Resistance, Enabling Resistance

Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collections LibrariesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2018

The White Lama

Nikki AppinoPerformance
2018

In Motion, In Place: Trisha Brown Dance Company in Fairmount Park

Fairmount Park ConservancyPerformance
2018

Ogun & the People

Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum EnsemblePerformance
2018

Be Alarmed: The Black Americana Epic, Movement III - The Triple Deities

Tiona Nekkia McClodden Performance
2018

Violin Woman, African Dreams

Diane MonroePerformance
2018

Grounds That Shout! (And Others Merely Shaking)

Partners for Sacred PlacesPerformance
2018

Emerging Voices: Art Song and Social Connection

Philadelphia Chamber Music SocietyPerformance
2018

Mending Wall

PRISM QuartetPerformance
2019

THE PHILADELPHIA MATTER/2020

Christ Church Preservation TrustPerformance
2019

Listen! Philadelphia

(Collaboration)

Curtis Institute of Music

Drexel University Westphal College

Performance
2019

Mary Reid Kelley and Patrick Kelley: Dust to Dust

The Fabric Workshop and MuseumPerformance
2019

Being/With

Nichole Canuso Dance CompanyPerformance
2019

The Listeners

Opera PhiladelphiaPerformance
2019

Mushroom

People's LightPerformance
2019

Missa Solemnis: The Virtual Cathedral

The Philadelphia OrchestraPerformance
2019

Kanaval: Haitian Rhythms and the Music of New Orleans

WXPN, University of PennsylvaniaPerformance
2019

This is Not a Rug / A Sun Bonnet Woman

Arcadia ExhibitionsExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Active/ism

Asian Arts InitiativeExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Enduring Exile

BowerbirdExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Making Place Matter

The Clay StudioExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Considering Re-enactments: The Battle of Germantown in the Light of 21st-Century Gun Violence

Cliveden of the National TrustExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Pool: A Social History of Segregation

Fund for the Water WorksExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Exploring the ethical dimensions of a project with Doris Salcedo

Mural Arts Philadelphia Exhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

A Site To Be Seen: Concepts for and from the Superfund

RAIRExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

The Tenants of Lenapehocking in the Age of Magnets

Scribe Video CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

The Ongoing Revolution

Temple ContemporaryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Staying Power

The Village of Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Remembrance

William Way LGBT Community CenterExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Voices from Broad Street Ministry: A Film Storytelling Project

Broad Street MinistryExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Plus Ultra: Awakening the Mercer Museum Core

Bucks County Historical SocietyExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

The Contest of the Fruits

Hurford Center for the Arts and HumanitiesExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Shofuso and Modernism: Mid-Century Collaboration between Japan and Philadelphia

Japan America Society of Greater PhiladelphiaExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Designing Motherhood: A Century of Making (and Unmaking) Babies

Maternity Care CoalitionExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2019

Heat Capture: Stories from Philadelphia's hottest neighborhoods

The Trust for Public LandExhibitions & Public Interpretation
2009Pew Fellow

Nami Yamamoto

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Jennifer Levonian

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Frances McElroy

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Daniel Heyman

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Ben Peterson

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Anthony Campuzano

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Marc Brodzik

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Robert Matthews

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Sarah Gamble

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Ryan Trecartin

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Hellmut Gottschild

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Homer Jackson

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Linh Dinh

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Lorene Cary

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Brenda Dixon Gottschild

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Germaine Ingram

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

David Brick

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Roko Kawai

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Rennie Harris

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

jumatatu m. poe

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Orrin Evans

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Uri Caine

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Ken Kalfus

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Catie Rosemurgy

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Tania Isaac

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Glenn Holsten

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Jenny Sabin

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Dan Blacksberg

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

CAConrad

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Chris Forsyth

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

King Britt

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Russell Davis

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Syd Carpenter

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Matthew Cox

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Charles Burwell

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Dito van Reigersberg

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

J. Rufus Caleb

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Whit MacLaughlin

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Thaddeus Phillips

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Geoff Sobelle

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Anne Seidman

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Nana Korantema Ayeboafo

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Vera Nakonechny

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Venissa Santí

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Edgar J. Shockley III

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Judith Schaechter

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Peter d'Agostino

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Mauro Zamora

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Nathalie Anderson

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Tina Davidson

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Becky Birtha

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Joseph Cashore

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Kent De Spain

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Charles Burnette

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Steve Krieckhaus

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Lisa Coffman

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Lily Yeh

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Stephen Berg

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Winifred Lutz

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Rafael Ferrer

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Steven Beyer

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Sandra Brownlee

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

LaVaughn Robinson

Fellowships
2009Pew Fellow

Marco Roth

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Katharine Clark Gray

Fellowships
2008Pew Fellow

Felix "Pupi" Legarreta

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Greg "Hodari" Banks

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

W.D. Ehrhart

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Bruce Graham

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Stacy Levy

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Bo Bartlett

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Annabeth Rosen

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Dorothy Wilkie

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Essex Hemphill

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

AP Gorny

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Thomas Devaney

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Nicole Cousineau

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Christian Michel

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Laynie Browne

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Fritz Dietel

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Honor Molloy

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Charlotte Blake Alston

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Iain Low

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Janet Goldwater

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Charles Burns

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Francis Davis

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Elaine Terranova

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Ed Bing Lee

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Barbara Attie

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Bob Perelman

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Nadia Hironaka

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Gerald Levinson

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Astrid Bowlby

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Adelaide Paul

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Pablo Colapinto

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Peter Paulsen

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Gerald Cyrus, Jr.

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Jamey Robinson

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Beth Kephart

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Robert Smythe

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Tobin Rothlein

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Nava EtShalom

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Scott Rigby

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Jena Osman

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Julie York

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Charles O. Anderson

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Pepón Osorio

Fellowships
2006Pew Fellow

Lamont B. Steptoe

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Cheryl Hess

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

M. Ho

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Sarah McEneaney

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Emmet Gowin

Fellowships
2007Pew Fellow

Kate Watson-Wallace

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Ted Passon

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Rebecca Westcott

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Nicholas Wardigo

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Brent Wahl

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Travis Macdonald

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Jim Hinz

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Matt Saunders

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Linda Cordell

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Andrea Cooper

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Tyrone Brown

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Kate Moran

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Kim Arrow

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Justin Witte

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Michael Djupstrom

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Losang Samten

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Jackie Tileston

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Fatu Gayflor

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Jay Kirk

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Shawn McBride

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Filmon Mebrahtu

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Joshua Mosley

Fellowships
2005Pew Fellow

Zoe Strauss

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Robert Crowder

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Francis Di Fronzo

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Mufulu Kingambo Gilonda

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Hipolito "Tito" Rubio

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Wu Peter Tang

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

J.C. Todd

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Rebecca Rutstein

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Mary Lattimore

Fellowships
2004Pew Fellow

Tanya Hamilton

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Leroy Johnson

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Louis Massiah

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

William Larson

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Mark Shetabi

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Enid Mark

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Ron Tarver

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Carol Shloss

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Alice Schell

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Jan Yager

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Teresa Leo

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Laurence Salzmann

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Muhsana Ali

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Margie Strosser

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Shanti Thakur

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Caden Manson

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Candy Coated

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

William Smith

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Justin Cronin

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Mytili Jagannathan

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Lonnie Graham

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Glen Weldon

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Christopher Bursk

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Toby Twining

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Dan Rothenberg

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Michael O'Reilly

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Anna Weesner

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Frances Negrón-Muntaner

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Rachel Blau DuPlessis

Fellowships
2002Pew Fellow

Trapeta B. Mayson

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Tanya M. Barrientos

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Vincent D. Feldman

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

María Teresa Rodriguez

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Michael Olszewski

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Yane Calovski

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Richard Torchia

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Eileen Neff

Fellowships
1994Pew Fellow

Judith E. Stein

Fellowships
2001Pew Fellow

Gabriel Martinez

Fellowships
2003Pew Fellow

Kukuli Velarde

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Nicholas Kripal

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Michael Hurwitz

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Mogauwane Mahloele

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Steven Donegan

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Kariamu Welsh

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Yvonne Bobrowicz

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Rebecca Medel

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Phoebe Adams

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Eric Schoefer

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

David Ellsworth

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Molly Russakoff

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Benjamin Schachter

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Donald Camp

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Denyse Thomasos

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Pablo Batista

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Frito Bastien

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Mark Goodwin

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Teresa Jaynes

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Mick Moloney

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Terrence Cameron

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Babette Martino

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Neysa Grassi

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Carol Antrom

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Isaiah Zagar

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Thomas Dan

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Stuart Netsky

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Daisy Fried

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Michael Grothusen

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Emily Brown

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Kevin Kautenburger

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Frank Bramblett

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Alice Oh

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Jahmae Harris

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Woon-Ping Chin

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Kimmika L.H. Williams-Witherspoon

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Sheryl Robin David

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Greg "Peache" Jarman

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Jennifer Higdon

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Tristin Lowe

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Hilary Harp

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Virgil Marti

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Susan Stewart

Fellowships
1999Pew Fellow

Robert Maggio

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Jan Krzywicki

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

William Daley

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Bruce Metcalf

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Steve Rowland

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Todd Noe

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Peter Rose

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Paul Fierlinger

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

James Mills

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

John Blake, Jr.

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Tina Morton

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Hanna Khoury

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

James Sugg

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Melanie Bilenker

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Marian X

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Chuck Treece

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Alex Kanevsky

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Jorge Cousineau

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Charles Cohen

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Richard Harrod

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Thomas Gibbons

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Barbara Bullock

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Robert Asman

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Kara Crombie

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Rudolf Staffel

Fellowships
2010Pew Fellow

Max Apple

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Jane Irish

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Mei-ling Hom

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Jeanne Murray Walker

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Afaa Michael Weaver

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Pang Xiong Sirirathasuk Sikoun

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Karen E. Outen

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Dave Burrell

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

Sheila M. Sofian

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

Bobby Zankel

Fellowships
1997Pew Fellow

William Williams

Fellowships
1996Pew Fellow

James Primosch

Fellowships
1998Pew Fellow

Ron Silliman

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Joy Feasley

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Greg Osby

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Matthew Mitchell

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Kevin Varrone

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Deron Albright

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Dan Murphy

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Jenn McCreary

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Pattie McCarthy

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Matthew Suib

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Toshi Makihara

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Lori Waselchuk

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Emily Abendroth

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Kinan Abou-afach

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Hafez Javier Kotain

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

J. Louise Makary

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Karen M'Closkey

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Keith VanDerSys

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Bhob Rainey

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Meg Foley

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Raphael Xavier

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Sueyeun Juliette Lee

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Marshall Allen

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Frank Sherlock

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Jamaaladeen Tacuma

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Alex Da Corte

Fellowships
2013Pew Fellow

Paul Swenbeck

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Brian Phillips

Fellowships
2011Pew Fellow

Tim Portlock

Fellowships
2012Pew Fellow

Anthony Smyrski

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Caroline Lathan-Stiefel

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Micah Danges

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Chris Madak

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

David Scott Kessler

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Susan Lankin-Watts

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Rea Tajiri

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Yolanda Wisher

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Brian Teare

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Lauren Mabry

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Benjamin Volta

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

James Ijames

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Christopher Colucci

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Jymie Merritt

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Matthew Levy

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Lela Aisha Jones

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Ryan Eckes

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Andrea Clearfield

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Sharon Hayes

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Heidi Saman

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Tiona Nekkia McClodden

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Mark Kendall

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Jennifer Kidwell

Fellowships
2015Pew Fellow

Merián Soto

Fellowships
1993Pew Fellow

Sonia Sanchez

Fellowships
1995Pew Fellow

Major Jackson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Camae Ayewa & Rasheedah Phillips

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Julia Bloch

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Nichole Canuso

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

M. Nzadi Keita

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Michael Kuetemeyer & Anula Shetty

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Anuradha Mathur & Dilip da Cunha

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Moon Molson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Tayarisha Poe

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

David Felix Sutcliffe

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Annie Wilson

Fellowships
2017Pew Fellow

Wilmer Wilson IV

Fellowships
2000Pew Fellow

Elaine Hoffman Watts

Fellowships
2016Pew Fellow

Tokay Tomah

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Quentin Morris

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Jonathan Olshefski

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Michelle Angela Ortiz

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Ursula Rucker

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Leah Stein

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Zaye Tete

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Alex Torra

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Rachel Zolf

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

David Hartt

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

David Ludwig

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Ken Lum

Fellowships
2018Pew Fellow

Diane Monroe

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Jonathan Lyndon Chase

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Dinita Clark

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Kirsten Kaschock

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Carolyn Lazard

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Roberto Lugo

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Karyn Olivier

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Lisa Marie Patzer

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Imani Perry

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Maria Shaplin

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow

Becky Suss

Fellowships
2014Pew Fellow

Susan Rethorst

Fellowships
1992Pew Fellow

Odean Pope

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow-in-Residence

Tina Satter

Fellowships
2019Pew Fellow-in-Residence

Julian Talamantez Brolaski

Fellowships