Display Title

Full List of Pew Fellows

Pew Fellowships have been awarded to exceptional artists in the Philadelphia region since 1992. As of June 2018, there are 350 Pew Fellows in total. For the full list, grouped by year, scroll down or download a PDF.

In 2017, the Center celebrated the 25th anniversary of the Pew Fellowships in the Arts with a lively website that provided a glimpse into the region’s distinctive creative output. View the website.>>

ursula-rucker-pew-fellow-2018-08-web.jpg

Ursula Rucker, 2018 Pew Fellow. Photo by Sven Frenzel. 

2018
David Hartt, visual artist
David Ludwig, composer
Ken Lum, visual artist
Diane Monroe, composer and violinist
Quentin Morris, visual artist
Jonathan Olshefski, documentary filmmaker
Michelle Angela Ortiz, visual artist
Ursula Rucker, poet and performer
Leah Stein, choreographer and dancer
Zaye Tete, traditional African vocalist
Alex Torra, theater artist
Rachel Zolf, poet

2017
Camae Ayewa & Rasheedah Phillips, interdisciplinary artists
Julia Bloch, poet
Nichole Canuso, choreographer and performer
Brenda Dixon Gottschild, writer and scholar
M. Nzadi Keita, poet
Michael Kuetemeyer & Anula Shetty, media artists
Anuradha Mathur & Dilip da Cunha, landscape architects
Moon Molson, filmmaker
Tayarisha Poe, media artist
David Felix Sutcliffe, filmmaker
Annie Wilson, choreographer and performer
Wilmer Wilson IV, visual artist

2016
Andrea Clearfield, composer
Christopher Colucci, sound designer and composer
Ryan Eckes, poet
Sharon Hayes, visual artist
Lela Aisha Jones, choreographer
Mark Kendall, filmmaker
Jennifer Kidwell, theater artist
Matthew Levy, musician and composer
Tiona McClodden, visual artist and filmmaker
Jymie Merritt, musician and composer
Heidi Saman, filmmaker
Tokay Tomah*, traditional African vocalist and musician

james-ijames-pew-fellow-2015-04.jpg

James Ijames

James Ijames, 2015 Pew Fellow. Photo by Ryan Collerd.

2015
Micah Danges, visual artist
James Ijames, playwright
David Scott Kessler, filmmaker
Susan Lankin-Watts, musician and composer
Caroline Lathan-Stiefel, visual artist
Lauren Mabry, visual artist
Chris Madak, electronic musician and composer
Merián Soto, choreographer
Rea Tajiri, filmmaker
Brian Teare, poet
Benjamin Volta, visual artist
Yolanda Wisher, poet

2014
Laynie Browne, poet
Thomas Devaney, poet
Michael Djupstrom, composer
Fatu Gayflor, traditional African vocalist and musician
Leroy Johnson, visual artist
Mary Lattimore, musician and composer
Travis Macdonald, poet
Ted Passon, filmmaker
Susan Rethorst, choreographer
Matt Saunders, set designer
J.C. Todd, poet
Brent Wahl, visual artist

2013
Emily Abendroth, poet
Kinan Abou-afach, composer and classical Arab musician
Hafez Javier Kotain, percussionist and classical Arab musician
Sueyeun Juliette Lee, poet
J. Louise Makary, visual artist and filmmaker
Toshi Makihara, percussionist
Jenn McCreary, poet
Karen M’Closkey & Keith VanDerSys, landscape architectures
Bhob Rainey, musician and composer
Frank Sherlock, poet
Paul Swenbeck, visual artist
Raphael Xavier, choreographer

Alex Da Corte Portrait

Alex Da Corte

Alex Da Corte, 2012 Pew Fellow. Photo by Colin Lenton.

2012
Deron Albright, filmmaker
Marshall Allen, musician and composer
Dan Blacksberg, musician and composer
Alex Da Corte, visual artist
Meg Foley, choreographer
Matthew Mitchell, musician and composer
Dan Murphy & Anthony Smyrski, visual artists
Greg Osby, musician and composer
Jumatatu Poe, choreographer
Catie Rosemurgy, poet
Kevin Varrone, poet
Lori Waselchuk, visual artist

2011
Charles Cohen, electronic musician and composer
CAConrad, poet
Jorge Cousineau, set and video designer
Joy Feasley, visual artist
Chris Forsyth, musician and composer
Jane Irish, visual artist
Tania Isaac, choreographer
Pattie McCarthy, poet
Brian Phillips, architect
Tim Portlock, visual artist
Matthew Suib, visual artist
Jamaaladeen Tacuma, musician and composer

2010
Max Apple, writer
Melanie Bilenker, visual artist
John Blake, Jr.*, musician and composer
Kara Crombie, visual artist
William Daley, visual artist
Orrin Evans, musician and composer
Germaine Ingram, choreographer
Hanna Khoury, composer and classical Arab musician
Tina Morton, filmmaker
Jenny Sabin, architect
James Sugg, theater artist
Charles “Chuck” Treece, musician and composer

2009
Marc Brodzik, visual artist and filmmaker
Anthony Campuzano, visual artist
Sarah Gamble, visual artist
Daniel Heyman, visual artist
Ken Kalfus, writer
Jennifer Levonian, visual artist
Robert Matthews, visual artist
Frances McElroy, filmmaker
Ben Peterson, visual artist
Marco Roth, writer
Ryan Trecartin, visual artist
Nami Yamamoto, visual artist

2008
Charles Burwell, visual artist
J. Rufus Caleb, playwright
Matthew Cox, visual artist
Russell Davis, playwright
Katharine Clark Gray, playwright
Nana Korantema Ayeboafo, traditional African percussionist
Felix “Pupi” Legarreta, musician and composer
Vera Nakonechny, visual artist
Venissa Santí, composer and singer
Anne Seidman, visual artist
Edgar J. Shockley III, playwright
Mauro Zamora, visual artist

2007
Charles O. Anderson, choreographer
King Britt, musician and composer
Nicole Cousineau, choreographer
Fritz Dietel, visual artist
Ed Bing Lee, visual artist
Gerald Levinson, composer
Adelaide Paul, visual artist
Peter Paulsen, musician and composer
Jamey Robinson, musician and composer
Kate Watson-Wallace, choreographer
Dorothy Wilkie, choreographer
Julie York, visual artist

geoff-sobelle-object-lesson-2012-06-web.jpg

Geoff Sobelle

Geoff Sobelle in The Object Lesson at the Kirk Douglas Theatre. Photo by Craig Schwartz, courtesy of Center Theatre Group.


2006
David Brick, Andrew Simonet & Amy Smith, choreographers
Nava EtShalom, poet
Nadia Hironaka, visual artist
Jena Osman, poet
Pepón Osorio, visual artist
Bob Perelman, poet
Scott Rigby, visual artist
Tobin Rothlein, visual artist
Robert Smythe, theater artist
Geoff Sobelle, theater artist

 

2005
Barbara Attie & Janet Goldwater, filmmakers
Astrid Bowlby, visual artist
Pablo Colapinto, media artist
Gerald Cyrus, Jr., visual artist
Cheryl Hess, filmmaker
M. Ho, visual artist
Beth Kephart, writer
Jay Kirk, writer
Shawn McBride, writer
Filmon Mebrahtu, filmmaker
Joshua Mosley, visual artist
Zoe Strauss, visual artist

pma-zoe-strauss-ten-years-2011-02.jpg

Zoe Strauss

Mattress Flip by Zoe Strauss. Image courtesy of the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

2004
Robert Crowder*, folk and traditional artist
Francis Di Fronzo, visual artist
Mufulu Kingambo Gilonda, folk and traditional artist
Tanya Hamilton, filmmaker
Hipolito “Tito” Rubio, folk and traditional artist
Rebecca Rutstein, visual artist
Losang Samten, folk and traditional artist
Wu Peter Tang, folk and traditional artist
Jackie Tileston, visual artist
Nicholas Wardigo, playwright
Rebecca Westcott*, visual artist
Justin Witte, visual artist

2003
Kim Arrow, choreographer
Tyrone Brown, musician and composer
Uri Caine, musician and composer
Andrea Cooper, visual artist
Linda Cordell, visual artist
Jim Hinz, visual artist
Roko Kawai, choreographer
Michael Olszewski, visual artist
Toby Twining, composer
Kukuli Velarde, visual artist
Anna Weesner, composer
Jan Yager, visual artist

2002
Muhsana Ali, visual artist
Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel, Dan Rothenberg & Dito van Reigersberg, theater artists
Candy Coated, visual artist
Rachel Blau DuPlessis, poet
Lonnie Graham, visual artist
Mytili Jagannathan, poet
Teresa Leo, poet
Whit MacLaughlin, theater artist
Caden Manson, theater artist
Trapeta B. Mayson, poet
Thaddeus Phillips, theater artist
Mark Shetabi, visual artist

2001
Tanya M. Barrientos, writer
Yane Calovski, visual artist
Justin Cronin, writer
Vincent D. Feldman, visual artist
William Larson, visual artist
Enid Mark*, visual artist
Gabriel Martinez, visual artist
María Teresa Rodriguez, filmmaker
Laurence Salzmann, visual artist
William Smith, visual artist
Ron Tarver, visual artist
Shanti Thakur, filmmaker

2000
Frito Bastien, folk and traditional artist
Pablo Batista, folk and traditional artist
Frank Bramblett*, visual artist
Emily Brown, visual artist
Terrence Cameron, folk and traditional artist
Sheryl Robin David, folk and traditional artist
Greg “Peache” Jarman*, folk and traditional artist
Babette Martino*, visual artist
Mick Moloney, folk and traditional artist
Alice Oh, visual artist
Elaine Hoffman Watts*, folk and traditional artist
Kimmika L.H. Williams-Witherspoon, playwright

1999
Carol Antrom, music composition
David Ellsworth, visual artist
Jennifer Higdon, music composition
Michael Hurwitz, visual artist
Teresa Jaynes, visual artist
Kevin Kautenberger, visual artist
Nicholas Kripal*, visual artist
Robert Maggio, music composition
Mogauwane Mahloele, music composition
Rebecca Medel, visual artist
Benjamin Schachter, music composition
Eric Schoefer, choreography

jennifer-higdon-pew-fellow-1999-01-web.jpg

Jennifer Higdon

Jennifer Higdon, 1999 Pew Fellow. Photo by Candace di Carlo.

1998
Phoebe Adams, visual artist
Steven Donegan, visual artist
Daisy Fried, poet
Michael Grothusen, visual artist
Jahmae Harris, writer
Mei-ling Hom, visual artist
Homer Jackson, visual artist
James Mills, visual artist
Karen E. Outen, writer
Ron Silliman, poet
Jeanne Murray Walker, poet
Afaa Michael Weaver, poet

1997
Robert Asman, visual artist
Barbara Bullock, visual artist
Paul Fierlinger, animator
Thomas Gibbons, playwright
Richard Harrod, visual artist
Glenn Holsten, filmmaker
Alex Kanevsky, visual artist
Peter Rose, filmmaker
Steve Rowland, radio artist
Sheila M. Sofian, animator
William Williams, visual artist
Marian X, playwright

1996
Yvonne Bobrowicz, visual artist
Dave Burrell, musician and composer
Joseph Cashore, puppeteer
Rennie Harris, choreographer
Jan Krzywicki, composer
Bruce Metcalf, visual artist
Todd Noe, visual artist
James Primosch, composer
Pang Xiong Sirirathasuk Sikoun, folk and traditional artist
Rudolf Staffel*, visual artist
Kariamu Welsh, choreographer
Bobby Zankel, musician and composer

1995
Christopher Bursk, poet
Donald Camp, visual artist
Lorene Cary, writer
Woon-Ping Chin, poet and performance artist
Thomas Dan, visual artist
Mark Goodwin, visual artist
Neysa Grassi, visual artist
Hilary Harp, visual artist
Major Jackson, poet
Tristin Lowe, visual artist
Virgil Marti, visual artist
Stuart Netsky, visual artist
Molly Russakoff, poet
Susan Stewart, poet and critic
Denyse Thomasos*, visual artist
Isaiah Zagar, visual artist

1994
Charlotte Blake Alston, storyteller
Charles Burns, visual artist and graphic novelist
Francis Davis, writer and critic
AP Gorny, visual artist
Emmet Gowin, visual artist
Louis Massiah, filmmaker
Kate Moran, visual artist
Eileen Neff, visual artist
Frances Negrón-Muntaner, filmmaker
Michael O’Reilly, filmaker
Alice Schell, writer
Carol Shloss, writer
Judith E. Stein, writer and critic
Margie Strosser, filmmaker
Richard Torchia, visual artist
Glen Weldon, writer

1993
Nathalie Anderson, poet
Bo Bartlett, visual artist
Stephen Berg*, poet
Becky Birtha, poet
Charles Burnette, designer
Lisa Coffman, poet
Linh Dinh, visual artist and poet
W.D. Ehrhart, poet
Rafael Ferrer, visual artist
Bruce Graham, playwright
Essex Hemphill*, poet
Iain Low, architect
Sarah McEneaney, visual artist
Christian Michel, visual artist
Honor Molloy, playwright
Sonia Sanchez, poet

1992
Greg “Hodari” Banks, choreographer
Steven Beyer, visual artist
Sandra Brownlee, visual artist
Syd Carpenter, visual artist
Peter d’Agostino, visual artist
Tina Davidson, composer
Kent De Spain, choreographer
Hellmut Gottschild, choreographer
Steve Krieckhaus, choreographer
Stacy Levy, visual artist
Winifred Lutz, visual artist
Odean Pope, musician and composer
LaVaughn Robinson*, choreographer
Annabeth Rosen, visual artist
Judith Schaechter, visual artist
Lily Yeh, visual artist

Pew Fellows with the * symbol are deceased.

Download the full list as a PDF